People v. Romero
[…] And in December of 1998, appellant knocked her down with their infant son in her arms.

Applicable Law and Analysis

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides:

“Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”

Evidence Code section 1102 provides:

“In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”

In People v. Felix (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 426, the defendant was convicted of possession of cocaine base after the drug was found on his person.