People v. Romero
[…] (People v. Felix (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1385, 1396.) “Since ‘“substantial prejudicial effect [is] inherent in such evidence, ”’ uncharged offenses are admissible only if they have substantial probative value. If there is any doubt, the evidence should be excluded. [Citation.]” (People v. Leon (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 149, 168.)

Respondent acknowledges that there is no statutory authority for eliciting specific instances of conduct from the victim to rebut a defendant’s claim of good character, citing to Evidence Code section 787, which provides, “Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” But stating “[t]he line between conduct and character can often blur, ” respondent suggests that, perhaps, the prior instances of conduct could have been admitted to refute appellant’s factual claim that he had never hit his wife, citing Evidence Code section 780. That section provides in part