People v. Rojo-Lopez
[…] (§ 25850, subd. (a).)

Carrying a loaded firearm in violation of this section is punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. (§ 25850, subd. (c).) "Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5." (§ 26010.) Section 26150, subdivision (a), governs the issuance of a license to carry a firearm. It states: "When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:

(1) The applicant is of good moral character.

(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.

(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business.

(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165."