People v. Rojo
[…] He maintains the answer to the challenged question was not hearsay "because it would have been a verbal act or operative fact relevant to [his] knowledge [whether or not] he would be driving. The truth or falsity of these offers was not relevant." He asserts, "The error was prejudicial because it was directly related to a major weakness in the prosecution case, i.e., that [Rojo] knew he would be driving at the time he was drinking."

Hearsay is defined in Evidence Code section 1200 as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Except as provided by law, it is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)