People v. Rojas
[…] ([Pen. Code,] § 1054.1, subds. (a)-(f).)" (People v. Washington (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 311, 317.) These statutes "promote the ascertainment of truth in trials ...." (In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 130-131; Pen. Code, § 1054, subd. (a).)

Section 1109, subdivision (b), requires "the people [to] disclose [prior domestic violence acts] evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected ...." Such evidence "expected to be offered" shall be disclosed "in compliance with" Penal Code section 1054.7. (§ 1109, subd. (b).)

Penal Code section 1054.7 dictates the timing with which these disclosures are required. Subject to exceptions not relevant here, these evidentiary "disclosures ... shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial .... If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately ...." (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.)