People v. Rogers
[…] While conceding there may be some “overlap of tangential evidence” in the robbery and homicide cases, appellant argues the offenses themselves would not have been cross-admissible in separate trials. We need not resolve this dispute because it is now well-settled that “cross-admissibility is not the sine qua non of joint trials. [Citations.]” (People v. Sandoval, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 173; see also People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 575 [lack of cross-admissibility alone is not sufficient to show prejudice barring joinder].) Indeed, section 954.1, which was enacted by voter initiative (see People v. Belton (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1285-1286), expressly states that “where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics added.)

Setting aside the debate about cross-admissibility, none of the remaining factors for assessing prejudice weighs in favor of severance.