People v. Rogers
[…] Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 441, superseded by statute as stated in Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1229, footnote 19 (Alcala). But the law is to the contrary: " 'a trial court may not grant severance, where the statutory requirements for joinder are met, solely on the ground that evidence in the joined cases is not cross-admissible.' " (Alcala at p. 1217, fn. 10.)

Section 954.1 provides that "evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact." (Italics added.) Voters enacted section 954.1 in 1990 (after Williams v. Superior Court, supra, was decided), and since then, "much of the cross-admissibility analysis in Williams carries diminished persuasiveness." (People v. Ybarra (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1435, fn. 9.)