People v. Rogers
[…] Thus, in order to address defendant's claims on the merits, we must interpret the charging instrument. Because this issue involves a question of law, our review is de novo. People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 92 (2008); People v. Mimes, 2014 IL App (1st) 082747-B, ¶ 26. ¶ 21 Pursuant to section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2016)), "[a] defendant has a fundamental right *** to be informed of the nature and cause of criminal accusations made against him." Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d at 92-93. Section 111-3(c-5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2016)) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis added.)