People v. Rodriguez-Montero
[…] Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 587; People v. Hines (1997) 15 Cal.4th 997, 1038, fn. 5.) A motion to exclude defendant’s prior conviction here would have been futile.

Impeachment with prior convictions is governed by subdivision (f) of article I, section 28 of the California Constitution (subdivision (f)), which provides in pertinent part: “Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding.” (See also Evid. Code, § 788 [subject to certain exceptions, “For purposes of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony”].)