People v. Rodriguez
[…] We disagree.

“Generally, the grant or denial of probation is within the broad discretion of the trial court and ‘will not be disturbed on appeal except on a showing that the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Cattaneo (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d1577, 1586.)

The general rule is that a trial court shall not grant probation to a defendant who is convicted of possessing for sale a substance containing 28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine. (§ 1203.073, subd. (b)(2).) However, there is an exception to this rule: a trial court may grant probation “in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served.” (§ 1203.073, subd. (a).)