People v. Rodriguez
[…] “5. Whether the fatal act occurred while the perpetrator[s] (was/were) fleeing from the scene of the felony or otherwise trying to prevent the discovery or reporting of the crime;

“6. Whether the felony was the direct cause of the death;

“AND

“7. Whether the death was a natural and probable consequence of the felony.

“It is not required that the People prove any one of these factors or any particular combination of these factors. The factors are given to assist you in deciding whether the fatal act and the felony were part of one continuous transaction.”

Vehicle Code section 2800.3 states the following: “(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years . . . . [¶] (b) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) For the purposes of this section, ‘serious bodily injury’ has the same meaning as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (f) of Section 243 of the Penal Code.