People v. Rodriguez
[…] The trial court observed that it is “obvious to the court that the carjacking and the flight and the murder are inextricably intertwined. They are part of one criminal transaction, and while it might be that Penal Code section 654 would allow sentences for those other crimes,” the trial court “will do the following.” For the carjacking and evading offenses, the trial court imposed middle terms of respectively, five and four years for counts 2 and 3, and imposed those terms concurrently to the term imposed for felony murder.

Vehicle Code section 2800.1 provides in part that: “(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a [crime] . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . wearing a distinctive uniform.”

B. The Analysis

Defendant asserts that imposing punishment for violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (b) constituted multiple punishment because there were only two victims involved in this course of criminal conduct, Romo and Lam.