People v. Rodriguez
[…] [Citation.] ' "If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment." ' " (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053-1054.) We will not reverse unless it clearly appears that on no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict. (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755; see also People v. Stewart (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 785, 790.)

The offense described in section 209.5 is committed by kidnapping another person "during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking . . . ." (§ 209.5, subd. (a).)