People v. Rodriguez
[…] According to Rodriguez, the evidence is sufficient to prove only that the carjacking was committed in order to facilitate the kidnapping or the robbery, which does not meet the requirements of section 209.5.

Section 209.5 provides in part: "(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (b) This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to he victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself."