People v. Rodriguez
[…] Section 206.1 provides that torture (§ 206) is "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life." Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the minimum parole eligibility for a life term is seven years. Thus, under these provisions, by sentencing defendant to a term of life with parole on count 3, the court effectively sentenced him to a minimum term of seven years.