People v. Rodriguez
[…] We agree.

Assembly Bill No. 1987 made a number of changes to section 1054.9, including extending its application to those convicted of serious or violent felonies, serving a sentence of 15 years or more. The amended statute also states that "[t]he changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are intended to only apply prospectively." (Id., subd. (j).)

The amended version of section 1054.9 provides as follows:
"(a) In a case involving a conviction of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (c).