People v. Rodriguez
[…] A jury convicted Samuel Rodriguez of one count of making a criminal threat to his attending psychiatrist, Dr. S. (Pen. Code, § 422, subd. (a).) At the time of the threats, they were in the emergency department of the County Mental Health hospital (CMH), while Rodriguez being detained on a hold under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150. The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court committed reversible error in failing to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of self-defense. We affirm.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 provides in part: "(a) When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, . . . a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. . . ."

I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

At trial, a jury convicted Rodriguez of one count of making a criminal threat in violation of Penal Code section 422, subdivision (a). The court sentenced Rodriguez to three years formal probation with conditions, including that he not have any contact with Dr.