People v. Rodriguez
[…] DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, defendant acknowledges that the order appealed from may only be challenged by petition for writ of mandate. (See Pen. Code, § 1054.9; In re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 692, fn. 2.) He asks us to exercise our discretion to treat his appeal as a petition for writ of mandate, and to reach its merits. (See People v. Payne (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 933, 936.) In the interest of judicial economy, we will reach the merits of defendant's appeal. (Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1348-1350.)

Penal Code section 1054.9 provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall . . . order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials . . . . [¶] . . . in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial." (Id., subds. (a), (b).)