People v. Rodriguez
[…] He also challenges Jane's general testimony that, even before those dates, appellant had assaulted and threatened her on a number of occasions.

Subdivision (e) of section 1109 provides: "Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." This subdivision "establishes a presumption that conduct more than 10 years prior to the current offense is inadmissible. But, . . . it sets a threshold of presumed inadmissibility, not the outer limit of admissibility.