People v. Rodriguez
[…] We do not believe this fact undermines the court's findings, particularly given the distinct circumstances, including both the fact that Jane had tried to help appellant avoid conviction in the former case and the length of time appellant was in prison, completely separated from Jane for years.

With respect to the threat against Jane's sister on September 29, 2005, appellant argues that evidence of that threat was inadmissible under section 1109 not only because it occurred more than 10 years before the charged offenses, but also because section 1109 is concerned solely with domestic violence against a partner, cohabitant, child, or other close relative. (See § 1109, subd. (d)(3) ["Domestic violence" has meaning set forth in Fam. Code, § 6211 "if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense"]; see Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f) [" 'Domestic violence' is abuse perpetrated against," inter alia, any "person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree"].)