People v. Rodriguez
[…] B. Legal Analysis

We review the court's rulings on the admissibility of evidence under sections 1109; 1101, subdivision (b); and 352 for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Johnson (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 520, 531 (Johnson); People v. Mungia (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1101, 1130 (Mungia).)

1. Section 1109

Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352

The legislative history related to section 1109 reflects the Legislature's belief that " '[t]he propensity inference is particularly appropriate in the area of domestic violence because on-going violence and abuse is the norm in domestic violence cases.