People v. Rodriguez
[…] (§ 21a.) Attempted murder is no different; "specific intent to kill is a requisite element of attempted murder." (People v. Lee (1987) 43 Cal.3d 666, 670.) Premeditated murder "require[s] as an element of such crime substantially more reflection than may be involved in the mere formation of a specific intent to kill." (People v. Steger (1976) 16 Cal.3d 539, 545.)

Section 29.4, subdivision (b), in turn, provides evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible on (but only on) the issue of whether "the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.) Our Supreme Court has held that provision "makes evidence of voluntary intoxication relevant on the issue of whether the defendant actually formed any required specific intent." (People v.