People v. Rodriguez
[…] He suggests payment of these fines are rehabilitative because "It may well be that helping to fund the courts would be a way for the probationer to make amends to society, or that it would aid in his or her reformation and rehabilitation." We are not persuaded and conclude the existing legal authority is well reasoned and should not be disturbed.

Government Code section 70373 provides: "(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . [T]he assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury . . . ."