People v. Rodriguez
[…] Government Code section 70373 provides: "(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . [T]he assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury . . . ."
Penal Code section 1465.8, provides: "(a)(1) To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . [T]he assessments collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Trial Court Trust Fund. . . ."