People v. Rodriguez
[…] For example, burning a flag in violation of an ordinance against outdoor fires may be punished, whereas burning a flag in violation of an ordinance against dishonoring a flag may not. [Citation.] Here, the probation condition, which is content neutral, temporarily prohibits Antonio from self-expression through permanent skin disfigurement. Its focus is the manner in which the message is conveyed, not the message itself. As such, it constitutes a reasonable manner restriction on Antonio's free speech rights." (Antonio C., at p. 1035.)

Section 653 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who tattoos or offers to tattoo a person under the age of 18 years is guilty of a misdemeanor."
--------