People v. Rodriguez
[…] Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d), states, "When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: [¶] (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but shall not be enforceable by contempt."

Government Code section 29550.2 applies to persons booked into a county jail by a governmental entity other than those specified in sections 29550 and 29550.1, and states, in pertinent part, "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt." (Govt. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).)
--------

If defendant had objected to the booking fee in the trial court, the record would reflect the specific statute the trial court relied on to impose the booking fee. On this record we cannot tell for certain.