People v. Rodrigruez
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1401.) 'Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.' (Evid. Code, § 1400.)" (People v. Miller (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1445.)

In this case, the admissibility of the writings depended on providing evidence showing Rodriguez was the author. (See, e.g., People v. Olguin (1994) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1372-1373.) Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that, "The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact...." As explained in People v.