People v. Rodrigruez
[…] Rodriguez contends the evidence was insufficient that the attempted murder (count 1) and shooting at the occupied vehicle (count 2) was committed because of the victim's race.

Section 422.75, subdivision (a), provides for a one- to three-year enhancement when a person "commits a felony that is a hate crime or attempts to commit a felony that is a hate crime." A "hate crime" is defined to mean "a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of, " among other things, the victim's nationality, race, or ethnicity (§ 422.75, subd. (a)(3) & (4)), including his or her ancestry or color (§ 422.56, subd. (f)). The term "in whole or in [part] because of" is defined in section 422.56, subdivision (d), to mean that "the bias motivation must be a cause in fact of the offense, whether or not other causes also exist. When multiple concurrent motives exist, the prohibited bias must be a substantial factor in bringing about the particular result." (§ 422.56, subd. (d); see also People v. Superior Court (Aishman), supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 740.) " 'The statute requires the state to show evidence of bigotry relating directly to the defendant's intentional selection of this particular victim upon whom to commit the charged crime.