People v. Roderick
[…] As a separate claim of error, he contends the court erred by failing to give an instruction on attempted indecent exposure.

I. General Principles of Law of Indecent Exposure

Section 314 provides in relevant part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . : [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, . . . every person so convicted is guilty of a felony . . . ."