People v. Roderick
[…] Though the jury's notes No. 4 and No. 5 were not framed as questions about the law, it was fully within the court's discretion under section 1140 to give further legal instruction that might alleviate the misunderstanding. (See People v. Thomas (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 299, 302-303 [court did not err in requesting jury to continue deliberations where one juror indicated further instruction might help to resolve the impasse].)

The court did not err simply because it gave that instruction during deliberations rather than with the other instructions. Section 1093.5 expressly allows a trial judge to instruct on an issue raised by closing arguments and not covered by instructions already given: "if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof." Indeed, a "trial ' "judge must always be alert to the possibility that counsel in the course of argument may have befuddled the jury as to the law.