People v. Rocha
[…] (People v. Williams, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 652.) As substantial evidence to support the giving of his requested instruction, appellant points to his lack of flight after he was released from interrogation even though he had a clear understanding from the police that he was their prime suspect in Ms. Aparicio’s disappearance, as well as his immediate surrender when he was charged with murder.

Section 1127c requires the court to instruct the jury on flight, when supported by the record, as showing consciousness of guilt and states that “[n]o further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” In People v. Green, supra, 27 Cal.3d 1, the defendant contended on appeal that the trial court erred in refusing to give his proffered instruction that the absence of flight by a suspect may be considered by the jury as circumstantial evidence that he had an innocent frame of mind.