People v. Rocha
[…] (See People v. Corona (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1428-1429.) He contends the police department’s failure to comply with these requirements is “a viable factor in the totality of circumstances which militate against a finding of voluntariness.”

Under article 36, paragraph 1(b) of the Vienna Convention, the “competent authorities” must, “without delay,” inform a foreign national who has been arrested or detained that he or she has the right to communicate with his or her consulate. (Vienna Convention, supra, 21 U.S.T. at p. 101.) Section 834c was enacted in 1999 to implement the Vienna Convention. It provides, as relevant here: “[E]very peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a known or suspected foreign national, shall advise the foreign national that he or she has a right to communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country .…” (§ 834c, subd. (a)(1).)

Though appellant concedes People v.