People v. Robinson
[…] We addressed and rejected this contention in Johnson, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at pages 1283-1286. We continue to find the reasoning in Johnson persuasive.

F. Single Subject Rule

Robinson contends the judgment must be reversed because Proposition 83, which amended the SVPA in 2006, violated the single subject rule applicable to California ballot initiatives. We reject this contention.

1. Applicable legal principles

Article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides that "[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect."

In Senate of State of Cal. v.