People v. Robinson
[…] Nguyen (2000) 24 Cal.4th 756, 763 (Nguyen), defendant contends his 1980 conviction for first degree robbery did not qualify as a serious felony in California because New Jersey’s robbery statute contains a more expansive definition of the crime than California’s. Without challenging that premise, the Attorney General claims the prior was proven because the robbery was of the first degree, which included several acts which could have qualified as strikes. Defendant has the better argument.

In 1979, New Jersey adopted the Model Penal Code definition of robbery. New Jersey Statutes Annotated section 2C:15-1 provides:

“a. Robbery defined. A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

“(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

“(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

“(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.

“An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.

“b. Grading.