People v. Robinson
[…] [Fn. omitted.] We have never suggested that the Constitution requires anything more. The Court of Appeals in this case, however, required in effect that States create lesser included offenses to all capital crimes, by requiring that an instruction be given on some other offense ─ what could be called a 'lesser related offense' ─ when no lesser included offense exists. Such a requirement is not only unprecedented, but also unworkable." (Id. at pp. 96-97.)

b. The offense of being an accessory after the fact

Section 32 provides, "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

c. Defense counsel has no obligation to make a futile request for a jury instruction

In People v.