People v. Robinson
[…] (Id. at p. 74.) "Section 1043[, subd.] (b)(2) has adopted this . . . rule as state law." (Id. at p. 72.) Under that provision, a defendant's absence "in a felony case after the trial has commenced in his presence shall not prevent continuing the trial to, and including, the return of the verdict in . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [a]ny prosecution for an offense which is not punishable by death in which the defendant is voluntarily absent." (§ 1043, subd. (b)(2), italics added).

Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that, with certain exceptions, "in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . ." However, our Supreme Court has determined that "subdivision (b)(1)'s presence requirement does not preclude a defendant from being 'voluntarily absent' during the taking of evidence under section 1043, subdivision (b)(2)." (Gutierrez, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1203, italics added.)