People v. Robinson
[…] (See People v. Robertson (1989) 48 Cal.3d 18, 62 ["defendant could waive his right to be present at [the imposition of] sentence," citing § 1193]; In re Jimenez (1969) 269 Cal.App.2d 621, 623 ["Basic constitutional and statutory safeguards protect a defendant, requiring his presence at the time of rendition and the imposition of sentence," but "the right is waived if a defendant voluntarily absents himself after the trial has begun."].) Specifically, section 1193, subdivision (a), allows the trial court to pronounce judgement in a defendant's absence, among other reasons, if "after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence." (§ 1193, subd. (a).)

Here, just as had occurred during the entire course of trial, on the day of the sentencing hearing, the bailiff reported that Robinson was refusing to come to the courtroom.