People v. Robinson
[…] "Sections 977 and 1043 implement the state constitutional protection. . . . Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides: 'In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. . . .' Section 1043, subdivision (a), states that '[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.' " (Gutierrez, at p. 1202.) Section 1193, subdivision (a), provides that "[i]f the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence." (§ 1193, subd. (a).)

Although a defendant has a right to be present at trial and subsequent proceedings, "the right is not an absolute one. . . . It may be expressly or impliedly waived." (People v. Espinoza (2016) 1 Cal.5th 61, 72, citation omitted (Espinoza).)