People v. Robinson
[…] Robinson raises were trial errors, there is no need to determine whether they rise to the level of plain error.

¶ 38 1. Identification Statements

¶ 39 Mr. Robinson argues that Ms. Redding's identifications of him to the police prior to her trial testimony were inadmissible hearsay, and that the two permissible bases for allowing a prior consistent statement--a charge that the witness recently fabricated her testimony or has a motive to testify falsely—do not apply in this case.

¶ 40 The State responds that Ms. Redding appropriately testified pursuant to section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016)). Section 115-12 of the Code creates an exception to the hearsay rule where "(a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." Id. Mr. Robinson offers no reply to the State's argument and we agree with the State that this rule applies and no error occurred.

¶ 41 2. Statements by Counsel

¶ 42 Mr.