People v. Robinson
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318, 376.) "The evidentiary basis for [a] flight instruction requires sufficient, not uncontradicted, evidence. [Citation.] Moreover, section 1127c 'makes mandatory the giving of an instruction on flight where evidence of a defendant's flight is relied upon as tending to show guilt, and the giving of such an instruction in appropriate cases repeatedly has been approved.' [Citation.]" (People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1020.)

Section 1127c reads: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given." --------

We need not address defendant's claim that there was insufficient evidence he fled the scene of the crime independent from evidence identifying him as one of the perpetrators.