People v. Robinson
[…] On the other hand, second degree murder is a lesser mitigated offense of first degree murder. People v. Rodriguez, 336 Ill. App. 3d 1, 17 (2002). Second degree murder is distinguished from self-defense only in terms of the nature of the defendant's belief at the time of the killing. Id.; see 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2012) (a person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder and "if at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing *** but his or her belief is unreasonable"). Therefore, if the defendant's belief as to the use of force was reasonable, self-defense may apply; conversely, if the defendant's belief was unreasonable, a second degree murder conviction may be appropriate. Rodriguez, 336 Ill.