People v. Robinson
[…] Indeed, defendant expressly consented to the amount of restitution at sentencing ( see People v. Harris, 31 A.D.3d 1194, 1195, 817 N.Y.S.2d 567, lv. denied7 N.Y.3d 848, 823 N.Y.S.2d 778, 857 N.E.2d 73; People v. Solerwitz, 172 A.D.2d 780, 781, 570 N.Y.S.2d 977, lv. denied78 N.Y.2d 947, 573 N.Y.S.2d 642, 578 N.E.2d 440).

Finally, defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that the court erred in imposing a collection surcharge of 10% of the amount of restitution ( see Kirkland, 105 A.D.3d at 1338, 963 N.Y.S.2d 793). In any event, Penal Law § 60.27(8) provides that a court must impose a surcharge of 5% of the amount of restitution and may impose an additional surcharge of up to 5% “[u]pon the filing of an affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to [CPL 420.10(8) ] demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected” ( see Kirkland, 105 A.D.3d at 1338–1339, 963 N.Y.S.2d 793) and, here, the record includes such an affidavit.

It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.


Summaries of

People v. Robinson

Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department, New York.