People v. Roberts
[…] The Fourth Amendment is binding on the States pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. ( King, supra , 569 U.S. at p. 446, 133 S.Ct. 1958.) "[U]sing a buccal swab on the inner tissues of a person's cheek in order to obtain DNA samples is a search" within the scope of the Fourth Amendment. ( Ibid . ) Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in language similar to the Fourth Amendment: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."

The " ‘touchstone for all issues’ " under both the Fourth Amendment and article I, section 13, of the California Constitution is " ‘reasonableness.’ " ( Buza, supra , 4 Cal.5th at p. 670, 230 Cal.Rptr.3d 681, 413 P.3d 1132, citing Riley v.