People v. Roberts
[…] Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1119, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 224 P.3d 55 ( Robinson ) [a trial court may exclude evidence only if exclusion is mandated by the federal Constitution]; People v. Banks (1993) 6 Cal.4th 926, 934, 25 Cal.Rptr.2d 524, 863 P.2d 769 ( Banks ) [same].) "Our Constitution thus prohibits employing an exclusionary rule that is more expansive than that articulated by the United States Supreme Court." ( Robinson , at p. 1119, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 224 P.3d 55.)

California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(2), states: "Right to Truth-in-Evidence. Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press."

D. King