People v. Roberts
[…] Thus, we consider whether the statutory elements of child abuse homicide necessarily include all the statutory elements of involuntary manslaughter.

The elements of child abuse homicide under section 273ab, subdivision (a) are: "'(1) A person, having the care or custody of a child under the age of eight; (2) assaults this child; (3) by means of force that to a reasonable person would be likely to produce great bodily injury; (4) resulting in the child's death.'" (People v. Wyatt (2010) 48 Cal.4th 776, 780.) As noted ante, section 273ab, subdivision (a) is a general intent crime. (Albritton, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 658.)

Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as the unlawful killing of a human being without malice when the crime happens "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." The required mens rea for involuntary manslaughter is criminal negligence. (People v. Butler (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 998, 1006-1007 (Butler).)