People v. Robert M. (In re Robert M.)
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35.

¶ 42 Under this standard, circumstantial evidence can be sufficient to sustain a conviction. People v. Jackson, 2020 IL 124112, ¶ 64. "A criminal conviction will not be set aside on a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id. We draw all reasonable inferences in the State's favor. Vanhoose, 2020 IL App (5th) 170247, ¶ 25.

¶ 43 Here, respondent was convicted of two counts of aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation of section 11-1.30(b) (i) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(b) (i) (West 2018)). To prove aggravated criminal sexual assault under that section, the State must prove respondent was under 17 years of age and committed "an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is under 9 years of age." Id. There is no dispute that respondent here was under the age of 17 and S.W. was under the age of 9 at the time of the offense. Respondent argues the State failed to prove he sexually penetrated S.W.

¶ 44 Respondent cites People v.