People v. Robert K. (In re Robert K.)
[…] DISCUSSION


I.

The minor argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion by imposing joint and several liability, rather than apportioning payment of the victims' losses among the co-offenders. He asserts that the order is unfair because if he fully compensates the victims, the remaining co-offenders will abstain. The minor contends that this unfairness impairs the statutory objective of rehabilitation. (§ 730, subd. (b) ["The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced"].)

Section 731, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes the juvenile court to order restitution as part of a ward's rehabilitation. In section 730.6, subdivision (a)(1), the Legislature has declared its intent that a victim suffering economic loss shall receive restitution from a ward.