People v. Roberson
[…] At the time of trial, he remained in "great pain" from the bullet fragments still lodged in his body.

Roberson admitted to police that he shot the victim five or six times "from his chest to his stomach." Roberson said he acted in self-defense to "[k]eep from getting stabbed in the back" because the victim had a knife. Roberson admitted the victim's hands were at his side. The trial court noted that Roberson never claimed the victim brandished the knife.

DISCUSSION

Count 1

The trial court found Roberson guilty of attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder (§§ 664, subd. (a), 187, subd. (a)) and imposed a sentence of seven years to life. This sentence is not authorized by statute. The punishment for attempted "willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder" is "imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole" (§ 664, subd. (a)), not seven years to life.

"An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence" for attempted premeditated murder is not eligible for parole for "at least seven calendar years." (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1).)