People v. Rizer
[…] "`[O]ur inquiry on this just as on other factual issues is necessarily limited at the appellate level to a determination whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the jurys verdict of sanity . . . ." (People v. Drew (1978) 22 Cal.3d 333, 350, overruled on other grounds in People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 769.) Evidence is substantial when it is of ponderable legal significance, reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value. (People v. Ramsey (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 671, 682.)

Section 25, subdivision (b), establishes the criteria for legal insanity in California. "[T]his defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." (See People v. Ferris (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 773, 780.)

As discussed above, the jury heard from three experts, two of whom concluded that defendant was legally insane at the time of the crime, and one who did not.