People v. Rizer
[…] The court also instructed the jury: "The word wrong in the sanity context means the violation of generally accepted standards of moral obligations. In that context, a defendant is sane if he knows his act violates generally accepted standards of moral obligation and not those standards peculiar to the defendant. Thus, a finding of insanity requires that the defendant acted on a sincerely held belief grounded in generally accepted or moral principles."

Despite respondents claim to the contrary, we find no forfeiture, because we review defendants challenge under section 1259 as to whether the alleged instructional error affected his substantial rights. The instruction, however, was constitutional.

As discussed ante, section 25, subdivision (b), is the relevant statute for defining insanity. "[T]his defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." In People v. Skinner, supra, 39 Cal.3d at page 783, the court explained that "wrong" refers to both legal and moral wrong.