People v. Rivera
[…] of correctional services convicted of a class A-II felony offense defined in article 220 of the penal law which was committed prior to the effective date of this section, and who was sentenced thereon to an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a minimumperiod not less than three years pursuant provisions of the law ineffect prior to the effective date of this section, and who is more than twelve months from being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision 2 of section 851 of the correction law, and who meets the eligibility requirements of paragraph [d] of subdivision 1 of section 803 of the correction law may . . . apply to be resentenced. . . .

DLRA 3, codified in C.P.L. § 440.46, provided that:

Any person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in subdivision five of this section, upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with section 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which imposed the sentence.

The provisions of each of these resentencing statutes has generated litigation as to whether persons who have not yet been released to parole supervision or who have been released to parole supervision and were returned to custody as parole violators are eligible to apply for resentencing.