People v. Rivera
[…] Ultimately, defendant was released to parole supervision and has been violated on parole six times. Defendant is currently in the custody of the New York State Department of Correctional Services serving parole violation time on that previously imposed sentence. (See Exhibit E of defendant's motion). He is not serving any other sentence.

In December 2009 defendant moved to be resentenced on his previous convictions pursuant to the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, L.2009, Ch. 56, Part AAA (eff. Oct. 7, 2009) (codified at NY Crim. Pro. Law § 440.46) (DLRA 3). The People oppose that motion for a variety of reasons.

DLRA 3, in pertinent part, provides:

Any person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in subdivision five of this section, upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with section 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law. . . .

The exceptions to eligibility for resentencing are for those persons having certain prior convictions and do not apply in this case.

The People contend that, as defendant is in the custody of the Department of Correctional Services on the parole violation, he is not "serving" the previously imposed indeterminate sentence.