People v. Rivera
[…] [¶] Now, if you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself."

Defendant claims that the court's failure to instruct the jury sua sponte on the absence of flight was error. This argument is contrary to controlling authority and we reject it.

Defendant objected to the flight instruction on the ground that it was not supported by substantial evidence, but he did not request a reciprocal instruction on the absence of flight.

Section 1127c states:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Furthermore, the California Supreme Court has recognized that courts have a sua sponte duty to instruct on flight whenever the prosecution relies on such evidence to show consciousness of guilt (People v.