People v. Rivera
[…] Honshj, 176 Misc.2d 170, 174, 671 N.Y.S.2d 934 [Crim Ct, New York County 1998].

In reviewing an accusatory instrument for facial sufficiency, the court should give it a fair and not overly restricting reading, so long as the factual allegations of the information give the accused sufficient notice to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried for the same offense (People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360[2000] ).

A motion to dismiss an information or misdemeanor complaint (CPL 170.45 ) is governed by CPL 210.45 –Motion to Dismiss Indictment; Procedure.

“If the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons. Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief. The defendant may further submit documentary evidence supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving papers” (CPL 210.45[1] ).

As the movant, the initial burden is on the defendant to show that a certificate of translation and/or a hearing is required.

Defendants' arguments are not supported by any proof in admissible form

by a person with personal knowledge.