People v. Rivera
[…] The attorney's affirmation (affirmed upon information and belief) does not represent that he even spoke directly to the unknown investigator. Complainant's command of the English language is not directly addressed either by the unknown investigator or by the attorney. Instead, the attorney then blindly and baldly surmises that “these facts establish that the complainant does not speak English, and requires a Spanish interpreter.”

Pursuant to CPL 210.45(5)(b), the court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if “[T]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts” Defendants' argument that complainant's knowledge of English was insufficient to read the complaint is not supported by proof in admissible form, and is insufficient for this court to determine that a complaining witness' supporting deposition required a certificate of translation, or that a