People v. Rivera
[…] Any felony conviction, including gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated, qualifies as a "serious felony," and thus a strike, if in committing the crime, "the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice." (§§ 1170.12, subds. (b) & (c), 1192.7, subd. (c)(8); see § 1192.8.) The trial court found true the strike allegation predicated on defendant's 1994 conviction of gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated. The court expressly found that defendant was not an accomplice.

Section 1192.8 subdivision (a), provides in part that "serious felony" "also means any violation of Section 191.5" when the offense involves "the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice . . . within the meaning of paragraph (8) . . . subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7." The intent of the Legislature, in enacting subdivision (a) of section 1192.8, was "to codify the court decisions of People v. Gonzales, 29 Cal.App.4th 1684, and People v. Bow, 13 Cal.App.4th 1551, and to clarify that the crimes specified in subdivision (a) have always been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7." (§ 1192.8, subd. (b).)

Defendant's Contentions

Defendant asserts that the court's finding that the deceased victim was not an accomplice to the crimes underlying his 1994 conviction was not supported by sufficient evidence.