People v. Rivas
[…] Similarly, a certificate is required when a defendant claims that warnings regarding the effect of a guilty plea on the right to appeal were inadequate." (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 76.) In determining whether section 1237.5 applies, the critical inquiry is whether the issue on appeal is in substance a challenge to the validity of the plea, in which case the requirements of section 1237.5 must be met. (Panizzon, at p. 76.)

Section 1237.5 reads: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has

In Totari, supra, the defendant obtained a certificate of probable cause preliminary to appealing the denial of his section 1016.5 motion to vacate. The Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal on the grounds that the order was nonappealable.