People v. Rivas
[…] Code, § 11351.5), which followed his plea of guilty. He contends he was not adequately advised of the immigration consequences of his plea as required by Penal Code section 1016.5. We conclude that a motion to vacate a judgment for failure to give the Penal Code section 1016.5 advisements is an attack on the validity of a plea. As such, an appeal from the denial of such a motion requires the defendant to obtain a certificate of probable cause from the trial court in compliance with section 1237.5. Because defendant did not obtain the requisite certificate of probable cause, we dismiss the appeal.

Penal Code section 1016.5 provides in part: "(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. [¶] (b) . . . If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise stated.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

In March 1989, defendant pled guilty to violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, an aggravated felony under immigration law.