People v. Rios
[…] Unlike other apartments in the building, 4-L had individual room locks, some of which were locked when Mr. Rodriguez went in to paint the apartment.

Although Rodriguez talked to Rios about repairs that were needed in the apartments, he was certain that he never told Rios about the partitions and that he never saw Rios or the new owner, Leslie Berman, go into either apartment 3-I or 4-L.

Legal Analysis

To prevail on a motion to set aside a verdict pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1), there must be a "ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." Defendants argue that the court should have dismissed the charges against them because the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain any of the charges.