People v. Rios
[…] The level of carelessness that is required for this crime is appreciably more serious than that required for ordinary civil negligence. It requires "not only a failure to perceive a risk of death, but also some serious blameworthiness in the conduct that caused it." ( People v Boutin, 75 NY2d 692, 695-96; see also People v Cabrera , 10 NY3d 370 , 375-76 [citing People v Conway , 6 NY3d 869 ]).

Because Rios himself did not create the conditions in the apartments that caused the deaths of the firefighters, his criminal liability was predicated on conduct by omission. As defined in Penal Law § 15.00(3), an omission is "a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law." Rios continued to act as the building's manager on behalf of the LLC, after the building was sold.