People v. Rios
[…] As the Honorable Martin Marcus notes, "[t]he best source of guidance would, of course, be the Legislature, which could enact a statute, comparable to NY Penal Law § 20.20, applicable to . . . all non-corporate entities." (6 Greenberg, et al., New York Criminal Law § 1:17, at 55 [3d ed 2007]).

While ruling that Penal Law § 20.20 did not apply to a limited liability company, the Highgate Court implicitly approved the lower court's instructions that tracked the statute. ( Highgate, 2009 NY Slip Op 7528, *3).

Penal Law § 20.20(2)(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] corporation is guilty of an offense when . . . [t]he conduct constituting the offense is engaged in . . . or recklessly tolerated by . . . a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation." A high managerial agent is defined in PL § 20.20(1)(b) as "an officer of a corporation or any other agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of corporate policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employees." ( See PL § 20.20[b]). To find the LLC guilty of Criminally Negligent Homicide, the jury had to find first, that Rios was a high managerial agent and, second, that he either committed the crime himself or recklessly tolerated the crime that was committed by someone else.