People v. Rios
[…] Because Rios himself did not create the conditions in the apartments that caused the deaths of the firefighters, his criminal liability was predicated on conduct by omission. As defined in Penal Law § 15.00(3), an omission is "a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law." Rios continued to act as the building's manager on behalf of the LLC, after the building was sold. As such, the duty of performance imposed on him was the duty to keep the building in good repair according to Multiple Dwelling Law § 78. The People's theory was that, pursuant to this statute, a building's owner or manager is obligated to take measures to remedy hazardous or illegal conditions that tenants create within their apartments.

"Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section; but the tenant also shall be liable if a violation is caused by his own wilful act, assistance or negligence or that of any member of his family or household or his guest." (MDL § 78[1]).

Rios's failure to perform his duty to alleviate the illegal and dangerous conditions is the conduct that must have created or contributed to the substantial and unjustifiable risk of the firefighters' deaths.