People v. Rios
[…] Defendant Rios's Individual Liability

To convict defendant Rios of Criminally Negligent Homicide, the jury had to find that defendant, acting with criminal negligence, caused the deaths of the firefighters. (PL § 125.10). "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a death when [he] engages in blameworthy conduct so serious that it creates or contributes to a substantial and unjustifiable risk that another person's death will occur." (CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 125.10. PL §§ 15.05; 125.10). Defendant must also fail to perceive the risk, and the risk must be "of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." (PL § 15.05).

The level of carelessness that is required for this crime is appreciably more serious than that required for ordinary civil negligence. It requires "not only a failure to perceive a risk of death, but also some serious blameworthiness in the conduct that caused it."