People v. Rios
[…] (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) "After the receipt of a written report from the probation or parole officer, the court shall read and consider the report and . . . the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require." (Id., subd. (b).) "The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence." (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) "Before any sentence or term or condition of probation or condition of mandatory supervision is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)

Revocation of probation is not part of a criminal prosecution, and therefore the full panoply of rights due in a criminal trial does not apply to probation revocations. (People v.