People v. Rios
[…] "[A] finding of implied malice depends upon a determination that the defendant actually appreciated the risk involved, i.e., a subjective standard. ( People v. Phillips [(1966) ,] 588 [ , ].)" ( People v. Watson (1981) , 296-297 [ , ], italics omitted.) "[ M] alice may be implied when a person, knowing that his conduct endangers the life of another, nonetheless acts deliberately with conscious disregard for life. (See People v. Sedeno (1974) , 722-723 [ , ]; People v. Phillips[, supra,] , 587.)" ( Id. at p. 296.)

(2) We do recognize, however, that former section 22 permitted evidence of voluntary intoxication to be admitted on the issue of whether a defendant, charged with murder, "harbored express malice aforethought." (Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1, p. 6149.) Malice aforethought is "express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature." (§ 188.) The "word `unlawfully' modifies the word `intention' so that [section 188] requires an intent to act unlawfully or, put in everyday language, the defendant must have a wrongful intent." (In re Christian S. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 768, 778 [30 Cal.Rptr.2d 33, 872 P.2d 574].)