People v. Rios
[…] (People v. Cameron, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at pp. 594, 600, 605.) The court stated: "Intoxication is a circumstance from which the jury might find that defendant's act in response to the provocation should be attributed to passion rather than judgment." (Id. at p. 601.) The court also said: "Proof of intoxication tends to support a claim of honest but mistaken belief in an imminent aggravated assault, providing a reason to account for the defendant's objectively unreasonable belief [in the need to defend himself]." (Ibid.)

At the time of defendant Rios's trial in 2011, former section 22, subdivision (b), as amended in 1995 provided: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added; see Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1, p. 6149.) That 1995 amendment of former section 22 effectively abrogated People v. Cameron, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th 591, the case upon which defendant relies.