People v. Rios
[…] On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the enhancement. Finding the trial court lacked jurisdiction to rule on the motion because defendant's conviction was already final as to the enhancement, we shall dismiss the appeal.

DISCUSSION

We dispense with the facts of defendant's crime as they are not relevant to this appeal. We incorporate additional relevant procedural facts in our analysis of defendant's contention.

Defendant pleaded no contest on February 23, 2016, and was sentenced the same day. At the time of his sentencing, section 11370.2, subdivision (c) authorized a three-year enhancement for a defendant convicted of possession or possession for sale of certain controlled substances "for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Former § 11370.2, subd. (c); Stats. 1998, ch. 936, § 1.) Defendant did not appeal his conviction.

Defendant was originally sentenced in Sacramento County Superior Court. His case was transferred to Placer County on August 28, 2017. The transfer has no bearing on the merits of this case.