People v. Riley
[…] (See People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 691, fn. 17 [trial court impliedly found a prior serious felony enhancement true “when it imposed an enhancement expressly for the underlying prior conviction”]; People v. Chambers (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1050-1051 [same].)

We also reject defendant’s argument that his conviction for petty theft with a prior must be reversed because the jury did not make specific findings on either of the theft-related priors that were charged as the enhancing priors. Penal Code section 1158, which deals with jury findings on “previous convictions,” requires that “[i]f more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each.” Here, while the verdict form did not require the jury to make separate findings as to each prior, the jury did find that one or both priors were true, and any “irregularity” in the jury’s verdict for failure to make separate findings as to the two theft-related priors was harmless under any