People v. Rika P. (In re H.M.)
[…] ¶ 41 3. Facts Not Alleged in the Petition for Adjudication of Wardship

¶ 42 Rika argues that the trial court erred by considering and relying on the evidence that she hit H.M. in the back in March 2017 as support for its abuse finding. Rika contends that as her act of hitting H.M. in the back was not alleged in the petition for adjudication of wardship or any amendment to the petition it cannot form the basis for an abuse finding. Rika forfeited review by failing to make this objection at the adjudication hearing. In re Jeanette L., 2017 IL App (1st) 161944, ¶16. ¶ 43 Forfeiture aside, section 2-13(2) of the Act requires in pertinent part that the petition:

"shall allege that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriate provisions of this Act, and set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 2-3 [neglect or abuse] or 2-4 [dependency] and to inform respondents of the cause of action, including, but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2016).
¶ 44 In In re Sharena H., 366 Ill.