People v. Rika P. (In re H.M.)
[…] ¶ 34 2. Uncorroborated Hearsay Statements

¶ 35 Ms. Novy testified as to statements made by H.M. stating that she did not wish to go home, that she was worried about being whooped, and that Rika knew where to hit her so that the State would not take her away. Rika maintains that H.M.'s statements were inadmissible hearsay. Rika forfeited review by failing to object during the adjudicatory hearing. See In re Jeanette L., 2017 IL App (1st) 161944, ¶16. ¶ 36 Forfeiture aside, section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act states:

"Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not
subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2016).
¶ 37 Our supreme court has held: