People v. Ridge
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Defendants make two arguments. First, defendants argue that the prosecution failed to introduce evidence at the preliminary examination sufficient to support a finding that defendants owned a dangerous animal for purposes of MCL 287.323. Next, defendants argue that there was no evidence that they were aware that Roscoe was "a dangerous animal" as that term is defined in MCL 287.321(a).

As noted, defendants were charged under MCL 287.323(2), which provides that the owner of a dangerous animal under MCL 287.321(a) that attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death is guilty of a felony. In relevant part, MCL 287.321(a) defines "dangerous animal" as "a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner." (Emphasis added.)

In People v. Janes , 302 Mich.App. 34, 836 N.W.2d 883 (2013), this Court stated that "the statute requires proof that the owner knew that his or her animal was a dangerous animal within the meaning of the dangerous animal statute before the incident at issue."