People v. Ridge
[…] Victoria Steffy, an acquaintance of Olney, testified that Olney described Roscoe as a pit bull and said that "they were having some issues with his behavior and with their neighbors." Steffy testified that Olney told her she was having a problem with Roscoe "biting tires of lawn mowers" and with "the neighbors being afraid of him." Steffy told Olney that biting tires was "unacceptable behavior for any dog."

Following the conclusion of the police investigation into the dog attack, defendants were charged under MCL 287.323(2), which provides:

If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [ MCL 287.321(a) ] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is

guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties.

MCL 287.321(a) defines "dangerous animal" in relevant part as:

a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.