People v. Ridge
[…] [ Janes , 302 Mich.App. at 54, 836 N.W.2d 883.]

As the parties agree, the central issue in this case is whether plaintiff introduced evidence to support elements (2) and (3). To resolve that issue, we must determine whether there was evidence that, before the attack on Flietstra, defendants' dog, Roscoe, met the statutory definition of "dangerous animal" in MCL 287.321(a). That is, we must determine whether, before the incident at issue, Roscoe qualified as a dog that bit or attacked a person or another dog. Janes , 302 Mich.App. at 50, 836 N.W.2d 883. MCL 287.321(a) further states that the following do not qualify as dangerous animals:

(i ) An animal that bites or attacks a person who is knowingly trespassing on the property of the animal's owner.

(ii ) An animal that bites or attacks a person who provokes or torments the animal.

(iii ) An animal that is responding in a manner that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude was designed to protect a person if that person is engaged in a lawful activity or is the subject of an assault.

(iv ) Livestock.

"Our purpose when interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent. If the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute's language is clear, we enforce it as written.