People v. Ricketts
[…] They assert that the imposition of the fee constitutes an unconstitutional ex post facto law. As with the preceding issue, the California Supreme Court has recently settled this issue. In People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, the court held that because the security fee “serves a nonpunitive purpose,” “it does not violate either federal or state prohibitions against ex post facto statutes.” (Id. at p. 759.) The fee was therefore proper.

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”

III. Disposition

The true findings with respect to the hate crime allegation connected with count 2 are stricken and the sentences imposed with respect to such findings are reversed. The judgments are otherwise affirmed.