People v. Ricketts
[…] The court overruled the objections and allowed the kite to be admitted into evidence against all defendants. On appeal, Ricketts argues that statements in the kite are inadmissible hearsay and violate his confrontation clause rights under Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford) and Bruton v. United States (1968) 391 U.S. 123 (Bruton). We reject the arguments.

The kite was redacted to exclude references to a possible plea agreement concerning Hale and the fact that Hale had been convicted of rape.

1. Hearsay and Declaration Against Penal Interest

Under Evidence Code section 1230, “[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” (Italics added.) “The proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character.” (People v.